Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship 2018

Draw Results 2018:  Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship

July 31, 2018

The results for the second round of 2018 Parental Sponsorship Draw started to be announced today!  Individuals should be contacted soon by IRCC via email.

 

GET STARTED

YOUR OPTIONS

FAMILY SPONSORSHIP

Please reload

LATEST NEWS

 

Please ensure you are in fact eligible to apply and meet the financial requirements  to sponsor.

To be eligible to sponsor:
 

  • You must be a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident

  • You must be 18 years of age or older

  • You must meet or exceed the minimum necessary income requirement for Family Sponsorship

  • You must sign an undertaking agreement that commits you to provide financial support for your sponsored parents or grandparents and repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsored family members for 20 years. 

  • If the sponsor lives in Quebec, an additional undertaking agreement must be signe

Sponsors must provide Notices of Assessment from the CRA to IRCC to prove that they meet the minimum necessary income requirement.

 

If you do not qualify for Parental PR sponsorship because you do not meet the MNI for the 3 year period, you can apply for a Super Visa as the income required is only for 1 year and it is about 30% lower.  Read more on  Super Visa..

Need Help?

 

Contact us for more information about the Parent and Grandparent or Family Sponsorship application process or for assistance in preparing an application.

Candidates will receive an email to notify them if they are invited to apply or not invited to apply.  Make sure you check your junk/spam folder and you add IRCC and NePasRepondre-DoNotReply@cic.gc.ca to your safe sender email list.

In order to receive an invitation, an individual must have entered the draw between January and February in 2018.  If you did not, you will have to enter the draw in 2019.  Click here to get on the list for 2019

 

If you were fortunate to receive an invitation, the IRCC will send you an email to the one provided when submitting your interest to sponsor.  A confirmation code would have been provided at that time.

 

How do I know if I was selected?

Individuals can perform a search to see if they have been selected using this link.  You will need to provide your confirmation number.

 

If you lost your confirmation number, you can use this link here to submit an inquiry and should receive a response within 10 business days.

 

Individuals who were invited to apply and sponsor their parents only have 60 days to submit a completed application.

Retain professional help and avoid a refusal or delays.

 

Retain experienced immigration professionals to help with the sponsorship application process and re-unite you with your parents or grandparents.  Let us help you make Canada home.

  Get Professional Help

Lawyers are licensed by:

Our firm employs both licensed Immigration Lawyers and

Immigration Consultants

Contact us

Toll-free in Canada and US

LSO logo.JPG

Office Hours

Monday to Friday

9:00am - 6:00pm  (EST)

Immigration Consultants: 

RCIC #R522401

Read what our clients have to say about us

Google Ratings

Follow us

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
News Alerts
ICCRC

matkowsky.ca  | 197 Spadina Ave, Suite 400  |  M5T 2C8  |  Toronto  | Ontario  |  Canada  

© 2019  Matkowsky Immigration Law  |  Canadian Immigration Law Firm