Residency Obligation | Canada PR | Immigration

Residency Obligation

Canadian permanent residents have the right to enter and live in Canada

 

Canadian permanent residents must meet certain residency obligations or they may lose their permanent resident status and be deemed inadmissible for not meeting the residency requirement. Two years (730 days) of "residency days" must be accumulated in every five-year period.

 

Individuals need to be concerned when the are being assessed by IRCC. This occurs when an individual applies for a PR Card renewal, a PR Travel Document, or arrive in Canada at an airport or land border.  In each of these circumstance, an individual will be assessed and an officer will look back 5 years from the date of assessment, and an individual must have accumulated 730 residency days to maintain PR status. The 5 year window is never forward looking, it is always backwards looking from the date of assessment.

Residency days need not be consecutive and may be accumulated inside or even outside Canada in the following ways below.

If you do not meet the residency requirement and you are outside Canada, our firm can provide assistance.  Read more on the strategy here.

 

How to accumulate Residency Days to maintain PR status

Inside Canada:

By physical presence

Outside Canada in the following ways:

 

  • By accompanying a spouse/common-law partner who is a Canadian citizen

  • As a child accompanying a parent

  • By employment on a full-time basis with a Canadian enterprise or the Public Service of Canada

  • By accompanying a Canadian permanent resident who is outside Canada and who is employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian enterprise or the Public Service of Canada as the employee's spouse/common-law partner or child.

The calculation of residency days for a person who has been a Canadian permanent resident for more than five years will be limited to the five years immediately preceding the examination. Persons who have been Canadian permanent residents for less than five years must demonstrate that they will be able to meet the residency requirement during the five-year period immediately following their becoming a Canadian permanent resident.

Canadian permanent residents who plan to re-enter Canada by common carrier (plane, train, bus, boat) will have to show their Canadian Permanent Resident Card or Temporary Travel Document before boarding.

 

Canadian citizenship is voluntary and may be applied for after three years of residence in Canada.

 

Canada recognizes multiple citizenship- you can have more than one passport.

GET PROFESSIONAL HELP

Lawyers are licensed by:

Our firm employs both licensed Immigration Lawyers and

Immigration Consultants

Contact us

Toll-free in Canada and US

LSO logo.JPG

Office Hours

Monday to Friday

9:00am - 6:00pm  (EST)

Immigration Consultants: 

RCIC #R522401

Read what our clients have to say about us

Google Ratings

Follow us

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
News Alerts
ICCRC

matkowsky.ca  | 197 Spadina Ave, Suite 400  |  M5T 2C8  |  Toronto  | Ontario  |  Canada  

© 2019  Matkowsky Immigration Law  |  Canadian Immigration Law Firm