Super Visa | Parents and Grandparents | Live in Canada 
 

Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents

Super Visa

A great way to bring Parents and Grandparents to Canada is through the Super Visa program. This program allows family members to come to Canada as long-term visitors on a multiple entry visa that may last up to 10 years.  A Super Visa is valid for 2 years before it has to be renewed.

​This is an ideal option for Canadian Citizens and Canadian Permanent Residents who are waiting to sponsor their parents for PR, or who currently do not qualify for Parental PR sponsorship.  

 

The financial requirement for a Super Visa is less strict than PR sponsorship-  the minimum necessary income (MNI) is 30% lower than that of PR sponsorship, and only 1 year of gross income must exceed the MNI vs 3 years with PR Sponsorship.

 

GET PROFESSIONAL HELP

YOUR OPTIONS

FAMILY SPONSORSHIP

Need Help?

 

Contact us for more information about the Super Visa application process or for assistance in preparing an application.

 

To be eligible for a Super Visa:

  • The sponsor must meet the minimum necessary income (for Super Visa) requirement, and provide the most recent Canadian tax return (Notice of assessment) where line 150 meets or exceeds this amount.

  • Purchase Canadian healthcare insurance of $100,000 coverage for at least 1 year- check the cost for insurance here. (approximately $2,000 - $3,000 CAD per year).

  • Complete a medical examination

  • A written commitment of financial support from the Sponsor (child or grandchild) must be provided

Depending on the citizenship of the sponsored person, a TRV (Temporary Resident Visa) may also be required for non visa-emempt countires.  If a TRV is required, please be advised that there is a rigorous screening process and there is a high rate of refusal when individuals apply on their own.  To find out if a TRV is required, refer to the list of TRV required countries.  In addition, refer to the common reasons for refusal of a TRV visa.

Minimum Necessary Income to sponsor for Super Visa in 2019:

 

Lawyers are licensed by:

Our firm employs both licensed Immigration Lawyers and

Immigration Consultants

Contact us

Toll-free in Canada and US

LSO logo.JPG

Office Hours

Monday to Friday

9:00am - 6:00pm  (EST)

Immigration Consultants: 

RCIC #R522401

Read what our clients have to say about us

Google Ratings

Follow us

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
News Alerts
ICCRC

matkowsky.ca  | 197 Spadina Ave, Suite 400  |  M5T 2C8  |  Toronto  | Ontario  |  Canada  

© 2019  Matkowsky Immigration Law  |  Canadian Immigration Law Firm