Dependent Child or Adopted Child Sponsorship | Canada Immigration

You can sponsor a dependent child or a child you plan to adopt for Permanent Residency in Canada.  Currently, the eligible age for a dependent is 18 or younger, however the government of Canada have been considering to increase the age to 21 or younger sometime in the near future.

 


You can sponsor if you are:

  • At least 18 years of age

  • A Canadian permanent resident living in Canada or a Canadian citizen

  • Not in prison, bankrupt, under a removal order (if a permanent resident) or charged with a serious offence

 

Requirements for sponsored child

  • Dependent child is 21 years old or younger, and not married or in a common-law relationship.  

  • If dependent child is 22 or older, they must satisfy one of the following in order to be considered a dependent:

    • suffer from a physical or mental disability and has been financially dependent on the support of the parents since before the age of 22

Requirements for the nature of the relationship

  • The child is the biological child of the parent and has not been adopted by another person

 

       OR

  • The child is adopted by the parent

Need Help?

 

Contact us for more information about the Dependent Sponsorship application process or for assistance in preparing an application.

Dependent Child Sponsorship

YOUR OPTIONS

FAMILY SPONSORSHIP

GET PROFESSIONAL HELP

Lawyers are licensed by:

Our firm employs both licensed Immigration Lawyers and

Immigration Consultants

Contact us

Toll-free in Canada and US

LSO logo.JPG

Office Hours

Monday to Friday

9:00am - 6:00pm  (EST)

Immigration Consultants: 

RCIC #R522401

Read what our clients have to say about us

Google Ratings

Follow us

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
News Alerts
ICCRC

matkowsky.ca  | 197 Spadina Ave, Suite 400  |  M5T 2C8  |  Toronto  | Ontario  |  Canada  

© 2019  Matkowsky Immigration Law  |  Canadian Immigration Law Firm