Parent Sponsorship 2019 | Draw Results

Draw Results 2019:  Parent Sponsorship

April 24, 2019

Parental Sponsorship Draw results for 2019 were announced today!  Individuals should be contacted soon by IRCC via email.

 

GET PROFESSIONAL HELP

YOUR OPTIONS

FAMILY SPONSORSHIP

Please reload

LATEST NEWS

 

Please ensure you are in fact eligible to apply and meet the financial requirements  to sponsor.

To be eligible to sponsor:
 

  • You must be a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident

  • You must be 18 years of age or older

  • You must meet or exceed the minimum necessary income requirement for Family Sponsorship

  • You must sign an undertaking agreement that commits you to provide financial support for your sponsored parents or grandparents and repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsored family members for 20 years. 

  • If the sponsor lives in Quebec, an additional undertaking agreement must be signe

Sponsors must provide Notices of Assessment from the CRA to IRCC to prove that they meet the minimum necessary income requirement.

 

If you do not qualify for Parental PR sponsorship because you do not meet the MNI for the 3 year period, you can apply for a Super Visa as the income required is only for 1 year and it is about 30% lower.  Read more on  Super Visa..

Need Help?

 

Contact us for more information about the Parent and Grandparent or Family Sponsorship application process or for assistance in preparing an application.

Candidates will receive an email to notify them if they are invited to apply or not invited to apply.  Make sure you check your junk/spam folder and you add the following email to you safe sender list. 

 

CIC.CPCMississaugaDoNotReply-CTDMississaugaNePasRepondre.CIC@cic.gc.ca

In order to receive an invitation, an individual must have entered the draw in January 2019.  If you did not, you will have wait and enter the draw in 2020.  Click here to get on the list for 2020

 

If you were fortunate to receive an invitation, the IRCC will send you an email to the one provided when submitting your interest to sponsor.  A confirmation code would have been provided at that time.

How do I know if I was selected?

Individuals can perform a search to see if they have been selected using this link.  You will need to provide your confirmation number.

Individuals who were invited to apply and sponsor their parents only have 60 days to submit a completed application.

Retain professional help and avoid a refusal or delays.

 

Retain experienced immigration professionals to help with the sponsorship application process and re-unite you with your parents or grandparents.  Let us help you make Canada home.

  Get Professional Help

Lawyers are licensed by:

Our firm employs both licensed Immigration Lawyers and

Immigration Consultants

Contact us

Toll-free in Canada and US

LSO logo.JPG

Office Hours

Monday to Friday

9:00am - 6:00pm  (EST)

Immigration Consultants: 

RCIC #R522401

Read what our clients have to say about us

Google Ratings

Follow us

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
News Alerts
ICCRC

matkowsky.ca  | 197 Spadina Ave, Suite 400  |  M5T 2C8  |  Toronto  | Ontario  |  Canada  

© 2019  Matkowsky Immigration Law  |  Canadian Immigration Law Firm