Minimum Necessary Income | Family Sponsorship | Canadian Immigration

Minimum Necessary Income for Family Sponsorship

To sponsor Family Members, sponsors MUST meet or exceed the Minimum Necessary Income Level (MNI)

This requirement is to ensure sponsors are able to financially support the family members they wish to sponsor and bring to Canada.

The minimum necessary income required varies, depending on the number of family members you support in Canada, the number of family members you wish to sponsor, and where you live (Quebec or the other Canadian provinces).

For all Provinces except Quebec:

To be eligible to sponsor your Parents or Grandparents, you MUST exceed the MNI for each of the last 3 years.  If applying in 2019, your income in 2016, 2017 and 2018 must exceed the corresponding MNI for those years. Each income year must be matched with the MNI year.

Please Note: The MNI & Income matching is always using numbers starting from 1 year before the actual year you are applying since their is a time lag in processing tax returns. For 2019, you use numbers for 2018, 2017, 2016.

To be eligible to sponsor all other family members besides parents and grandparents, your income for the one previous year must exceed the MNI for the previous year.  You only are required to exceed the MNI for the most recent year and not for the 3 previous years as the case with sponsoring parents and grandparents. If applying in 2019, this would be 2018 income and MNI.

The MNI is calculated as the LICO (Lower Income Cut-off)  PLUS 30%.

Quebec MNI used for applying in 2019:

Sponsors living in Quebec must meet a different set of MNI requirements.  In order to be eligible to sponsor, you must have income in the previous 12 months greater than the required income calculated by the tables below.

Minimum Necessary Income tables for 2019:

PLUS the table below for ​the appropriate number of family members you wish to sponsor

Need Help?

Contact us for more information about the Family Sponsorship application process or for assistance in preparing an application

Lawyers are licensed by:

Our firm employs both licensed Immigration Lawyers and

Immigration Consultants

Contact us

Toll-free in Canada and US

LSO logo.JPG

Office Hours

Monday to Friday

9:00am - 6:00pm  (EST)

Immigration Consultants: 

RCIC #R522401

Read what our clients have to say about us

Google Ratings

Follow us

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
News Alerts
ICCRC

matkowsky.ca  | 197 Spadina Ave, Suite 400  |  M5T 2C8  |  Toronto  | Ontario  |  Canada  

© 2019  Matkowsky Immigration Law  |  Canadian Immigration Law Firm