Express Entry | Federal Skilled Trades Class (FST)

Federal Skilled Trades Class (FST)

All Economic Class programs are designed to bring immigrants to Canada who can establish themselves economically in the country.

The Federal Skilled Trade Class is part of the Economic Class and this is managed by the Express Entry program. Approximate processing times are currently 6 months once an Invitation to Apply (ITA) is received. 

To be eligible to apply, you must meet the program requirements.

Federal Skilled Trades Class requirements:

  • Have offers of employment from up to two employers in Canada of at least one year duration (accompanied by an LMIA) OR a Certificate of Qualification from a provincial or territorial body

  • Meets the minimum language score of CLB 5 for speaking and listening, CLB 4 for reading and writing.

  • Have obtained 24 months of qualified work experience in the skilled trade in the last five years

  • Be qualified to meet the requirements of the job offer(s) or trade in Canada, as defined by the NOC.

These NOC B level occupations will be eligible for this program:

This amounts to a total of 90 eligible occupations.  These eligible occupations fall into the following general categories:

  • Industrial, electrical and construction trades

  • Maintenance and equipment operation trades

  • Supervisors and technical occupations in national resources, agriculture and related production

  • Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators

  • Chefs and cooks

  • Butchers and bakers

Certification or Offer of Employment

Trade certification in Canada falls under provincial jurisdiction. Each province outlines which professions will be regulated and establishes regulatory bodies where applicable. Provincial certification is often difficult to obtain from outside Canada and accordingly this program will be most beneficial to tradespeople who obtain an approved offer of employment from a recognized employer, or who are already working in Canada as temporary foreign workers. Not all trades are regulated in all of the provinces. Where a trade is not regulated, an offer of employment becomes mandatory.

Tradespeople who obtain an approved offer of employment for one year or more in their trade from a Canadian employer are also eligible to apply. The offer of employment will be evaluated to ensure that it is an eligible trade and that the hiring will have a neutral effect on the Canadian Labour Market.

Final Criteria before getting Permenant Residence:

Once selected from the Express entry Pool and awarded with an Invitation to Apply (ITA), candidates and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and obtain security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Need Help?

Contact us for more information about the Federal Skilled Trade Class application process or for assistance in preparing an application

GET PROFESSIONAL HELP

Canada's 2018 Immigration Plan

Canada will bring 310,000 people into the country in 2018. The government raised the target number for the Economic Class and Family Class.

Lawyers are licensed by:

Our firm employs both licensed Immigration Lawyers and

Immigration Consultants

Contact us

Toll-free in Canada and US

LSO logo.JPG

Office Hours

Monday to Friday

9:00am - 6:00pm  (EST)

Immigration Consultants: 

RCIC #R522401

Read what our clients have to say about us

Google Ratings

Follow us

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
News Alerts
ICCRC

matkowsky.ca  | 197 Spadina Ave, Suite 400  |  M5T 2C8  |  Toronto  | Ontario  |  Canada  

© 2019  Matkowsky Immigration Law  |  Canadian Immigration Law Firm