Express Entry | Federal Skilled Worker | See if you are eligible

Federal Skilled Worker (FSW)

All Economic Class programs are designed to bring immigrants to Canada who can establish themselves economically in the country.

 

The Federal Skilled Worker program is part of the Economic Class and this is managed by the Express Entry program. Approximate processing times are currently 6 months once an Invitation to Apply (ITA) is received.

 

To be eligible to apply, you must meet the program requirements.

Federal Skilled Worker program requirements:

 

  • Have professional work experience of at least one continuous year of full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment listed in the National Occupational Classification (O, A or B) in the last 10 years. OR Qualify for Arranged Employment In Canada with a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer along with a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) or without an LMIA if you are exempt.

  • A Canadian diploma, certificate, or credential  AND/OR a foreign educational credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by IRCC to show it is equal to a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential.

  • Meet the minimum language score of CLB 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark, or equivalent.

  • Have settlement funds  to support yourself and your family for six months after arrival in Canada.

You must also score a minimum of 67 points under the following IRCC selection factors inorder to be eligible to apply:

Selection Factor Scoring and Criteria

Factor

Education

Language

Experience

Age

Arranged

employment

Adaptability

Max Points

25 points

 

28 points

 

15 points

12 points

 

10 points

 

10 points

Criteria determination

Years of study and diploma or degree obtained

Level of English or French ( IELTS or TEF )

Years of professional work experience

Age of the principal applicant

Having a valid job offer

 

Points for several factors that could help the applicant adapt to Canadian life

Final Criteria before getting Permanent Residence:

Once selected from the Express entry Pool and awarded with an Invitation to Apply (ITA), candidates and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and obtain security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Need Help?

Contact us for more information about the Federal Skilled Worker application process or for assistance in preparing an application

GET PROFESSIONAL HELP

Canada's 2019 Immigration Plan

Canada will bring 330,000 people into the country in 2019. The government raised the target number for the Economic Class and Family Class.

Lawyers are licensed by:

Our firm employs both licensed Immigration Lawyers and

Immigration Consultants

Contact us

Toll-free in Canada and US

LSO logo.JPG

Office Hours

Monday to Friday

9:00am - 6:00pm  (EST)

Immigration Consultants: 

RCIC #R522401

Read what our clients have to say about us

Google Ratings

Follow us

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
News Alerts
ICCRC

matkowsky.ca  | 197 Spadina Ave, Suite 400  |  M5T 2C8  |  Toronto  | Ontario  |  Canada  

© 2019  Matkowsky Immigration Law  |  Canadian Immigration Law Firm